Study on the Historical Development of Production System in the Japanese Heavy Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMomoyamagakuin Daigaku
Principal Investigator
UEDA Osamu  Momoyamagakuin Daigakum, Sociolgy, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30160162)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHeavy Industry / Production System / NBC Kure / Shipbuilding / foreman / engineer / Harima Shipyard / innovation / 産生管理 / 技術者 / 現場監督者 / 労働システム / NBC呉 / 播磨造船 / 生産設計
Research Abstract
So far the study about the Japanese shipbuilding industry, especially many of the study focusing on its rapid growth shortly after mid-1950s have insisted that its competitiveness strength had been brought by introduction of welding technics after 1950 and "Burokku Kenzouhou" (block production system) based on the former technics.
In contrast with these notion our study has found following facts based the intensive research.
(1) The adoption of application drawing is more important than the introduction of welding method so far as the innovation of shipbuilding production system is concerned.
(2) The notion which mass production method should be possible to adapt to the shipbuilding production made the shipbuilding work more efficiency combined the point above mentioned. This innovation had brought out at NBC KURE.
(3) These two innovation of production system has changed the relationship between old style of foreman and engineer drastically. Because the production control ability and power of the engineer increase more than its of foreman under the process to introduce these method to the shop floor. But this new relationship has changed again after the introduction of new foreman system so called "Sagyouchouseido"