Project/Area Number |
10610213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yoshifumi MOMOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF SOCIOLOGY, PROF., 社会学部, 教授 (40132352)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | IRELAND / STEM FAMILY / EXTENDED FAMILY / ARENSBERG, C. M. / KIMBALL, S. T. / CENSUS ENUMERATION / LARGYMORE / CLOGHEEN / 人口センサス原簿 / シャンラハン村落 / グレンコルムキル教区 / バーンコート・クロヒーン教区 / アイルランド家族史 / アイルランド国立文書館 / アイルランド土地評価局 / アイルランド土地登記局 / 1901年人口センサス / 1911年人口センサス / 土地台帳 / イギリス議会史料 / 核家族 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to verify the existence the stem family at the early 20th century in Ireland. The pioneer work of the stem family was "Family and Community in Ireland" by Arensberg, C. M. & S. T., Kimball in 1930's. After that their perspective has had the great impact on the family studies in Ireland. I grasp that the stem family is formed two constituent elements, namely the norm of family and the situations of family, which have the relations of interdependence. I use the 1901 and 1911 Census Enumeration to reconstruct the Irish family and I select two villages, Largymore in County Donegal and Clogheen in County Tipperary in consideration of the economic difference. Largymore had 299 households in 1901 and 264 in 1911 and Clogheen had 309 households in 1901 and 291 in 1911. I can verify the existence of the extended family including the stem family from the norm of family in two vilLages in the early twentieth century. Particularly I can make the difference between the type of Largymore and Clogheen, namely Largymore has two types of the vertical and horizontal extended family; but Clogheen has only the stem family.