COMMUNITY POLITICS AND GENDER : A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF "WELFARE POLICY FOR THE AGED" BETWEEN FEMALE AND MALE COUNCILLORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY (1999-2000)
Setsunan University (1998)
Principal Investigator
KASUGU Masashi  KOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (90152660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYASU Hideko  KYOTO WOMEN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70131414)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCOMMUNITY POLITICS / GENDER / COMMUNITY WELFARE / WOMEN COUNCILLORS / 女性地方議員 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
Our aim of this research was, using the method of life history, to interview with female councillors (including some ex-councillors) and to collect the voices which reflect their real intentions. It became clear that the most female councillors had some special problems which male councillors have never experienced. One of the most important problem was their feeling as a minority group in the assembly. It might cause powerlessness for them in the decsion-making processes. Though there were a certain number of female councillors in some councils, it didn't mean they could fall into step for resolving some problems or taking issues. Although it was undoubted that the number of women councillors have increased in many councils and they become, by little and little, to reflect their intentions on policy making processes, but the general situation of women councillors still remained worse. Now we consider that the voices from women councillors provide an important key to resolve the gender structure in community politics.