AN ANALYSIS ON THE EVOLVING PROCESS OF FRIENDSHIP NETWORKS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKONAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Hiroshi  KONAN UNIVERSITY LETER OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30030042)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSOCIAL NETWORKS / SELECTION OFF RIEND / LONGITUDINAL DATA ANALYSIS / SIMULTION MODEL / 縦断的データ
Research Abstract
1) For model building of the friend formation, we wrote "Imperfect Information and in its Effects on Network" (E.Zeggelink, F.Stokman & H.Hiramatsu), substituted to the Journal of "Social Structure" and is ready to print soon.
2) Joint presentations were done since 1996 every year about the friend network formation of the university students in Japan and the Netherlands at INSNA meetings. Joint research cooperation with Dutch researchers has been held on the data collection and data analysis, and in late April, 2001, we will read the paper at IXX INSNA meeting in Budapest, Hungary. Its title is "Similarity and beyond : Students' Friendship Networks in the Netherlands and in Japan".
3) We wrote a paper titled by "Birds of the Feather Flock Together" on the analysis of the students' friendship network data in the Netherlands and in Japan. We are ready to substitute this paper to "the Journal of Personality and Psychology".