A STUDY OF CORPORATE BEHAVIOR AND ITS CONTROL IN ENVIRONMENTAL PROBLEMS : A COMPARISON OF THE CASES IN JAPAN AND ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNARA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Yoshikazu  NARA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 助教授 (40181143)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKUMAMOTO MINAMATA DISEASE / CORPORATE BEHAVIOR / POLLUTIONS / COMPARATIBE ANALYSIS OF THECASES IN JAPAN AND ASIA / 企業行動 / 産業公害 / 「紛争」との状況認識 / 行政の企業への依存 / チッソ
Research Abstract
In this project, I collected the materials about Kumamoto Minamata Disease and corporte behavior on environmental problems in Asia. Also, I tried to interview with menbers of Chisso corp., the company caused Minamata Disease. So, I firstly analysed the behavior of Chisso from the point of each action of the menbers in the company. Secondly, I considered the behaviors of controlling actors, administrative and judicial organizations. As the result, I pointed two facts.
1. In the age of rapid growth in Japan, controlling actors could not regulate the polluting behaviors of corporations. Rather, they took the role of justifying these behaviors.
2. Because of the lack of news about the pollution, social movement did not occured in the area and the whole country.
In the next step, I focused on the situation in the Philippines and found the similar facts.
1. The controlling actors fully do not advance in the Philippines, and can not be expected for regulating the polluting behaviors of the companies.
2. In the Philippines, the activity in the movement is one of the occupations, so the companies easily can corpt the menbers.
On these facts, I finaly propose it is desireble that the movements are continued by the increase of the support, especially the financial support from overseas.