The function of an extended family and social welfare system in high-aged rural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshio  Iwate Prefectural University Faculty of Social Welfare, associate professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (20073033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 典子  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (10142647)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsExtended family / Corporation / High-aged society / Social welfare system / 超高令化山村 / 他出子 / 福祉システム / 超高齢化山村
Research Abstract
The study was concluded as follows
First, an extended family, which includes was the relationship between the old.
Parents living in Kaneyama village and their adult children living in other towns, is functioning really. This function is bilateral. That relationship is definitely helping in farming from children to parents and in care of old parents or ground children, supporting mentally and economically by bilaterally, and this relationship is unstable and transitional, and have a tendency to vanish. This feature was conformed as following fact. That is old parents lived in Kaneyama moved and settled with their children in other places during winter. This is "Metamorhpose" of an extended family. I researched fifteen extended families in detail.
Secondly, this study was become to conclusion as follows. We have to a function of the extended family with social welfare system in community. But, that function is limited. An the other hand, community, neighbors and relatives sometimes help old peoples really. And so, we have to combine this supporting system and the function of extended family in social welfare system in community.
Third in community, inhabitants is helping in need each other. This cooperative activities is various and independent of administration. This is an important composition of social welfare system.
Forth, we have to improve the norm consciousness of inhabitants, that is, revolving that of traditional to individual and independent.