British Honor System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKyotogakuen University (1999-2000)
Shiga Bunka College (1998)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kenji  Kyotogakuen University, Human and Cultural Studies, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80231223)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBritain / honor system / peerage / Lloyd George / Margaret Thatcher / knight / ナイト(騎士) / Lloyd George / Margaret Thatcher / サッチャー政権 / 政治資金 / イギリス政治 / 君主制度 / 貴族制度
Research Abstract
Politicians in power tend to make use of honor system for their own benefit. In some cases honours are given in exchange for political donation, and in other cases are awarded as a reward for supporting them. These characteristics of honor system are seen conspicuously in Margaret Thatcher's government.
"The Queen Has Been Pleased-The British Honours System at Work "by John Walker (1986, Secker & Warburg) was examined. And it became known that : (1) British honor system has often been established and developped in order for kings to gain money, (2) Lloyd George gave more honours than any other prime ministers for his own political funds, (3) prime ministers give many honours to newspaper owners who support their governments, (4) members of Labor Party and trade unions are, unexpectedly, given a lot of honours by the Labor government.
"The Queen's Orders of Chivalry" by Sir Ivan De la Bere (1961, William Kimber) was studied. As a result some points were made clear about 'knight' which has not been well known in Japan.
And in order to know how mass media report on honours, Times and BBC News were checked. Their reports on new year's honor list of 1998 contain names and personal histories of honoured people, and make us know that many of them, from famous to nameless, say in common that they have never expected they would be honoured.