Community Welfare and the Elderly in Depopulated Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShimane Prefectural Shimane Womens College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenji  Shimane Prefectural Shimane Womens College, Nursery Education, Professor, 保育科, 教授 (80206804)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDepopulated Regions / Superaged Society / Welfare Indicator / The Public Care Insurance System / ディサービス / 広域化 / ホームヘルプサービス
Research Abstract
A society becomes superaged when there is a high proportion of the population aged 65 years or older. At present, the Japanese population aged 75 years and older is increasing significantly, and there has been concomitant increase in the number of physically handicapped elderly which places a burden on the social welfare systems. It is necessary to encourage a regional policy under which senior citizens reside in areas that are relatively depopulated. However, insufficient consideration has been given to the population composition of geographic areas, biases in restricted residency, the isolation of senior citizens, and special difficulties they face in the activities of daily living.
This paper clarifies the rearities of daily life of the aged, physically handicapped in towns and villages where they comprise 30% or more of residents due to depopulation and examines related problems in the pubric care insurance system.