Metrical and Comparative Studies of the Trend of Marriages, Divorces and Families in Mainland Japan and Okinawa in Modern Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF OKINAWA (1999)
Okinawa University Junior College (1998)
Principal Investigator
KINJO Kazuo  Univ.of Okinawa Welfare & Culture Col. of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10149891)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLive Birth Rates / Total Fertility Rates / Marriage Raters / Late Marriages / Declining Birth Rates / Divorce Rates / Ratio of Family Nuclei Households / Ratio of Dual-Income Households / 人口増加と世帯増加 / 生涯未婚率 / 入夫婚・婿養子婚 / 族籍別婚姻 / 族籍別・男女別戸主率 / 家族類型別世帯主年齢 / 高齢者と子供の同居 / 世帯変動の多変量解析 / 婚姻の動向 / 生涯未婚率の動向 / 離婚の動向 / 世帯構成変動 / 世帯構成と離婚率の相関
Research Abstract
The marriage rate in Japan in modern ages has been decreasing since 1947, when it reached the highest percentage. Due to first marriage age increasing, the result of couples marring late has also increased. On the other hand, the number of children brought forth by each couple is decreasing. The divorce rate, which was decreasing at one time in the past, has shown the upward tendency after the war, particular since 1970. It is also increasing even among those couples who have married for 20 and more years. The remarried rate has also shown increase. Coupling of the first marriage and the remarriage is of every sort. With some regional differences in the rate of live births, marriages and divorces, the recent tendency has been almost the same.
Although Okinawa has the same tendency as observed in mainland Japan regarding births, marriages and divorces, I still have discovered in my present studies some facts unique to the island of Okinawa. They are : 1) Both the birth rate and the total … More fertility rate are highest in Japan ; 2) The age of first marriage is not as young as what was reported and the age of a female married late is relatively older in the nation ; 3) The age of marriages, which is more or less variant, is related to the variation of births ; 4) The remarriage rate is high, and the matching of marriage is variant in comparison with that in the mainland ; 5) The divorce rate is highest in the nation ; 6) The divorce rate by duration of cohabitation is lowest for those married for 2 years or less and 20 years and above, while it is highest for those married both for less than 2 years and 20 years or less ; 7) The ratio of unemployment, persons employed in the tertiary industry and family nuclei households in the nation has high correlation with the divorce rates. The same phenomenon can be observed in Okinawa ; and 8) The ratio of dual-income households and three-generation households in the nation has a negative correlation with the divorce rates. This phenomenon can also be seen in Okinawa.
The change in households, which is becoming smaller, nuclear and aged, is not the same regionally.
In the present studies, careful analysis was made on the characteristics of family types of household by prefecture observing the correlation between the family types of household and the social indicators by prefecture, with reference to the results of the population census of Japan taken after the war. Less