A Positive Study on Legislative Process of Educational Reform in the Occupation of Post War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KONO Hiroaki  Hokkaido University of Education Faculty of Education at Asahikawa Professor, 教育学部・旭川校, 教授 (60107232)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMinister K.Tanaka's ideas of educational reform / the 90 Imperial Diet 's formative function of educational policy / the Temporary Investigation Council of Law / School Education Law / Outline of Administrative Reform / the power of Constitution problem / the idea to legislative fundamental policy of education in New Constitution / CI&E Education Division / Cl&E教育課 / 教育改革立法体系化 / 田中二郎 / 教育基本法 / 教育委員会法 / 教育公務員特例法 / 私立学校法 / 学校基準法案
Research Abstract
In this research project, firstly, the investigator bought the Occupation Japan : Educational Reform in Japan, 1945-1952, Unit 1(co-published by CIS and Maruzen, 1997) and microfilm of T.Atsuzawa Papers, and also investigated K.Ota Papers, GHQ/SCAP RECORDS and so on. Secondly, in parallel with material research mentioned above, the investigator attempted to put the legislative process of occupied educational reform in order, focussing on the School Education Law, Board of Education law, Law for Exceptions on Educational Public Servants and so on. In particular, he devoted his energies to elucidation of legislative process under K.Tanaka's ministration. The Head Investigator cleared Report of research results as follows.
1. Educational Minister Tanaka supposed drafting School Law, when he stated, what is called "Kyoiku Konponho" in 90^<th> Imperial Diet.
2. The Temporary Investigation Council of Law decided to enact Educational law or School Education Law as soon as possible. It made Ministry of Education restart to draft School Education Law late in July 1946.
3. The Ministry of Education's legislative policy of Education, which was framed by the Temporary Investigation Council of Laws, developed under restraint of educational debate in 90^<th> Imperial Diet. In particular the idea to legislate educational fundamental policy in New Constitution had strong relationship with educational principle of School Education Law dated 22 August.
4. It is Important to understand accurately that Minister Tanaka's special unique ideas of educational reform policy gradually modified through taking a seat in the Cabinet, educational debate in the Diet and conflicts with CI&E and so on.
Note that this report of research result has not partially finished owing to financial reasons, the investigator tries to report the rest as soon as possible in 2001.