Problems of Caring and Communal Lifelong Learning in Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Kazutoshi  Center of Research and Education for Lifelong Learning, Hirosaki University Associate Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (40125448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Shoji  Center of Research and Education for Lifelong Learning, Hirosaki University Associate Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (50142089)
SATOH Sanzoh  Faculty of Education, Hirosaki University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00048597)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsproblems of caring / education for elderly / lifelong learning / health and medicine / network for supporting daily life / welfare / lifelong development / independence / 医療・保健 / ボランティア / 介護 / 少子高齢化 / 地域 / 介護保険 / 福祉 / 高齢化社会
Research Abstract
Today, Japan has become an aging society. Peaple are obliged to solve lots of problems, such as caring, medicine, health, and so on. It is important to consider such problems related with education.
There are a lot of cases getting to be cared which are started from disease of brain and blood vessels, or other disease having relation with the style of daily life. So, it is necessary to learn previously not to be cared. It is immportant to have the fundamental skill to live by oneself, and to establish independing life.
In this context, it musut be attached importance to the idea of lifelong development.
The survey to habitants, practised in 2000, says that about half of peaple do not recognize the detail about the law of nurse caring insurance.
Women are forced to be engaged in caring the family. Sometimes they must quit the job. Most peaple who are caring want to reduce the tightness. They need the lifelong learning, including sports, cultural activities, studying, and so on.
Considering nurse caring, it is necessary to build up social supporting system in the community. Many peapl feel anxiety that they will be unable to care with aging. The network to support should be established in the community.