| Project/Area Number |
10610227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
YUKIE Yoshihisa FACUTY OF EDUCATION , MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80004109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Takeo FACUTY OF EDUCATION , MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30091531)
TAKAYAMA Tatuo FACUTY OF EDUCATION , MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70018654)
YAMASHITA Naoji FACUTY OF EDUCATION , MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30106744)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | school extension / educational functions of community and family / cooperation with school and family / cooperation with school and community / system of lifelong learning / 地域教育システム |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated about the effects of the school extension on improving the educational functions (kyoikuryouku) of school and community, through the case studies that made on Yanagyu junior high school in Sendai city. We could find some results as follows. 1 The school extension that put into practice well is a very useful method to improve the educational functions (Kyoikuryoku) of school and community. 2 The school extension aims, often today, to provide the occasion of lifelong learning for the inhabitants, but aims firstly to make the learning-environment of the schoolchild instructive. 3 It is very important that the flexible social organization consist of some teachers, experts and inhabitants functions to manage the school extension programs. At the final report of this study, we report on above-mentioned points.