Project/Area Number |
10610228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
OJIMA Hiromichi UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 教授 (80030584)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | SCHOOL MANAGEMENT / SELF-MANAGING SCHOOL / ADMINISTRATION REFORM / EDUCATION REFORM / SCHOOL MANAGEMENT POLICIES / 自立的学校経営 / 校内責任体制の確立 |
Research Abstract |
Current Japanese school management policies put emphasis on school accountability. The purpose of this research is to make clear the factors which have driven such policies. Following five factors were found in this study. (1) Administration reform for deregulation was proposed, (2) Workability of administration system of public education were decreased, (3) The goals of public education were changed, (4) Education problems became serious and (5) Demands of participation in schools were developed. The first factor (administration reform for deregulation was proposed) was the most significant to emerge current school management policies. Self-Managing School is one of the most important term in the policies. The basic ideas of Self-Managing School are influenced by key words of recent administration reform such as self-responsibility and self-decision. In short, current school management policies are related to administration reform. The inter-relationship among these five factors are also analyzed in this research.