Clinical Research on Education for Profoundly and Multiply Handicapped Children with Special Needs of Medical Care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadashi  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60099942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKA Masashi  The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for the Multiply Handicapped, Research Scientist, 重複障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (20280571)
KAWASUMI Ryuichi  The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for the Multiply Handicapped, Chief of Section III, 重複障害教育研究部, 室長 (20124208)
HARA Michiko  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60096625)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsProfoundly and Multiply Handicapped Children with Special Needs of Medical Care / School Education / Comprehension of the Actual State of a Child / Educational Intervention / 状態の理解 / 実態把握 / 指導方法
Research Abstract
The authors have been trying to grasp the real situation of school education for the profoundly and multiply handicapped children with special needs of medical care, and carrying out educational action research with 13 such cases.
The score, which indicates the level of the needs of medical care (Suzuki, 1994), varies from 14 to 44 points among these cases. In one case a boy died at the end of the first year of the secondary school.
Major findings are as follows ;
1) the teacher in charge of these children can make educational intervention positively when medical care is maintained on an appropriate level,
2) improvement of the level of wakefulness or the rhythm of life can be realized through regular intervention from educational point of view even in these children,
3) voluntary movement of these children can be promoted through corresponding behavior by the teacher based on reading the children's mind, and through providing teaching materials that are constructed of switches and output devices,
4) certainty of communication behavior and variety of topics of communication are enhanced, even if communication behavior is very poor at the beginning, through a) efforts by the teacher to read the children's mind, b) devices which are easy to use to express children's mind, c) individual education by the same teacher for several years.
13 case reports, which all show effects of educational intervention, and analysis of these reports are integrated into the final reports with medical articles. They are distributed to faculties of education, centers for special education, and special schools in this country.