Project/Area Number |
10610231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hiroshi Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70008712)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | leprosarium / leprous patients / Hansen's disease patients / colonized Korea / colonized Taiwan / rights of children / 植民地衛生政策 / 植民地朝鮮・台湾 / ハンセン病児・「未感染児」問題 / 生活・教育・人権の歴史と教訓 / 日本および旧植民地朝鮮・台湾 / 生活・教育・人権の歴史 / 日本および旧植民地 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese govemment first enacted the law on Hansen's disease patients in 1909 which underwent amendments and existed up to 1996. The fundamental concept of the law is to send lepers into the leprosariums by the legally compulsory force to segregate them from an ordinary society. The patients and their families have been afflicted with civil rights violation for a long period of about 90 years. Particularly, one-time lepers who still live in a leper house. developed leprosy in their childhood and separated from their parents suffer from a serious metal damages, PTSD. In Korea and Taiwan where were Japanese colonies, the metal and physical damages which patients and their families had to endure were harder and deeper than those in Japan. The author visited leprosariums in Japan and also visited the leper colonies both in Korea and Taiwan established by the Colonial-Government-General of Korea and Taiwan, and made hearing of patient's early experience. Also valuable documents were offered from every leprosarium.