The educational-philosophical Investigation of the Capacity of Facilitators in the Field Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIHIRA Tadashi  Graduate school of Education, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90228205)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFaci1itator / Spirituality / Methodology of Clinical Science / Field Education / Steiner (Waldolf) Education / ボランティア活動 / ボランティア / 現代青年 / ファシリティター
Research Abstract
This is the educational-philosophical investigation of the facilitator's capacity in the field education. I have kept visiting the same field for 5 years as an action researcher or a participant-observer. In the field, named "Aburamu-no-sato" in Hida area with a woodwork-factory and an organic-vegetable patch as a self-training center, I have observed many student group works and many different facilitators. The facilitators in the fieldwork must have a special capability to see other people; to feel total situation of cooperators, to get the partner in cooperation, to understand the relationship between the participant and him/herself. The investigation has disclosed that such capabi1ity depends on an inner-spiritual level of the facilitators. We have to give careful consideration to a problem of the "spirituality of facilitators". On the other hand, because the participants of the group work have also the spiritual concern, we need to explain the motivation of the fieldwork participants. In conclusion, the capacity of facilitators in the field education has to be examined in conjunction with the total situation of the spirituality in modern society.