A Study on the reform of local educational administration system under the reform of decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masahito  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20177140)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordseducational administration in post-war / reform of decentralization / reform of educational administration / educational administration system under the "chikyogyoho" / process of educational policy / new institutionalism / theory of networks / policy community / 地方分権 / 自治体首長のリーダーシップ / 政府間関係 / 垂直的行政統制モデル / 相互依存モデル / 分権-融合モデル / 義務標準法 / 地方分権一括法 / 地方教育行政改革 / 地方教育委員会 / 地教行法の「特別法」的性格 / 総合調整行政 / 個別専門行政 / 政策・企画立案能力 / 中央教育審議会答申 / 都道府県教育長 / 市町村教育長
Research Abstract
In this project, I researched into progress and change of the educational policies in local governments under the reform of decentralization by the field-works and questionnaire-investigation to the superintendents in local board of education.
The research made it clear that :
(1) there were differential and variety of the educational policies among local board of educations.
(2) local board of educations which tried to implement progressive policies were due to leadership of governor in municipal corporations.
(3) the reform of decentralization and modification of the related laws changed action of actors in process of decision-making and process of educational policies in local governments.
Based on the above, I will try to investigate into the structure of the educational administration system and the process of educational policy in post-war Japan. I will develop the above research into a new theory of new institutionalism and theory of networks adapted to study on the educational administration system and process of educational policy in post-war Japan.