Interdisciplinary studies on the basic education in multilingual societies - cases of South American countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yusuke  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60237443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akira  National Museum of Ethnology Research Fellow, 助手 (20290926)
NAGATA Yosiyuki  National Institute for Educational Research Director, 国際研究協力部, 主任研究員 (20280513)
KIMURA Hideo  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10153206)
HAMANO Takashi  Musashino Women's University Lecturer, 現代社会学部, 専任講師 (00262288)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSouth America / basic education / multilingualism / bilingual education / Bolivia / Paraguay / Peru / ODA / 教育改革 / 開発援助 / NGO
Research Abstract
South American countries had traditionally adopted a rather strong monolingual and monocultural stance in education policy, dating from the imposition of colonial rule by Spaniards and Portuguese in the 16ィイD1thィエD1 century. However. since 1970s there has been a strong movement toward "bilingual intercultural education" with a strong focus on indigenous languages almost throughout the continent. The papers in this report examine the history and recent development of bilingual basic education in South American countries on the basis of document surveys. The first three chapters examine the recent tendency of bilingual basic education in Bolivia, Paraguay and Peru, in all of which there are significant numbers of indigenous language speakers such as Quechua, Aymara and Guarani. Chapter 4 goes over the PROEIB-Andes, a highly interesting attempt of interregional cooperation for bilingual intercultural education in South America. Finally Chapter 5 reviews the Japanese ODA for South America in education and proposes new strategies.
1. History of multilingual basic education in Bolivia
2. Bilingual basic education in Paraguay - new challenges in the 1990s
3. Multilingual basic education in Peru
4. Programma de formacion Intercultural Bilingue para los Paises Andinos : PROEIBAndes
5. Goals and obstacles of development assistance in education sector