Project/Area Number |
10610238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Hajime Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (60225050)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | education and society / pedagogy / youth labor mobility / educational practice / higher elementary school graduates / science of education / science / labor science / Juveniles / 社会過程 / 都市化 / 重化学工業 / 社会移動 / 社会 / 進路動向 / 社会変動 / 重化学工業化 / 学歴 / 就学 |
Research Abstract |
This research considered the trends in new pedagogy, which emerged in the 1930'-40's in Japan under social processes. The trends resulted from the criticism to ideal pedagogy which couldn't be put into practice. In this research the concept of studies of education and society was defined as an educational theory which can signify an educational practice corresponding to the changing society. This research clarified the peculiar characteristics of studies of education and society to examine its formation. For this purpose, we set up four sections for the research. The findings of each section are as follows : I Social processes, education and pedagogy in the 1930'-40's II Social processes prior to the approval of studies of education and society 1 : "Population Problems" in the 1930's Japan : policy makers' regards for the young and families 2 : The state of population and the problem of youth education in 6 large cities 3 : Educational problems of graduates who left farm village of Akita Prefecture in the 1930's 4 : Educational Demography for Secondary School (Boys) in the 1920'-30's III Circumference of the formation of studies of education and society 1 : Development of Shigemi Kirihara's Psychology in the Pre-War Japan 2 : The trend of Industrial Psychology in Japan : Kirihara Shigemi's development theory and its evolution in the 1930-40's 3 : Jun Tosaka's "Scientific Spirit" and "Techniques" IV Research trend in the adjacent areas of educational history research (Economic history research)