An empirical study of the partnership between community and university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Masashi  Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Niigata University Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (40181391)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslocal administration / regional pernership / community service / 高等教育機関 / 地域社会 / 高等教育 / 公私協力型私学 / 地域貢献
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the nature of relationship between the University and the local administration by using survey data, on the activities and opinions of faculty members at Niigata prefecture.
Main findings are as follows :
Firsts, faculties of National Niigata University have rendered great services in the administration policy and technical development of local companies of Niigata prefecture. However without the office of partnership in the part of university, the services of faculty can't see from the side of regions. Especially in the comprehensive university such as Niigata, university community services are tend to depend on the personal relationship. Second, six private universities which have been established in order to grade up the rank of the university attendance of Niigata prefecture, contribute greatly to the "life long learning," "industry-university management", and "volunteer activities". Third, opinion leaders of Niigata prefecture don't evaluate the services of faculty, except for medical leaders. But, they hope for the display of university information, and dispatch of service. Fourth, generally administrations also hope for the partnership to Niigata University, but those of Jouetu area tend to expect for Jouetu Education University, Nagata area to Nagaoka Technical Science University and local government to the nearest private universities. Fifth, partnership between university and community is not only restricted by pressure of study and teaching load of faculty but also absence of the vision and strategies of administration. Sixth, according to these findings, to develop the partnership between the region and university, some form of interface and incentives for academics should be constructed.