Positive Research on the Acculturation and Socialdisciplin by Organizing of the Parish and School District in Modern German Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
MASUI Mituo  Department of School Education, Joetsu University of Education, Vice President, 学校教育学部, 副学長 (30099387)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsparish / schooldistrict / provincial diet (Provinziallandtag) / Gemeindismus (communitism) / acculturation / socialdisciplin / constistrial and school visitation / public and private life / ラント議会 provincial diet / 公開 opening to the public / 請願 petition / 教区理事会 parish-board / 学区理事会 school district-board / 農村共同体の自立性Eigenstandigkeit / 農村共同体の公共性Oeffentlichkeit / 農村共同体の意志形成Willennsbildung / 州議会Proviziallandtag / 日常的生活規律Sitttenzucht / 自己規律Selbstdesziplinierung / 教区Kirchengemeinde / 信仰内面化Konfessionalisierung / 学区Schulgemeinde / 社会的規律化Sovialdisviplirierung / 国家主導的規律化 / ゲマインデ主導的規律化 / 自己規制Selbstregulierung / 教会懲戒Kirchenzucht / 風紀懲戒裁判Sittengerichtsbarkaeit
Research Abstract
The author presents a new understanding of how peoples daily life and mentality in the prussian locale society was transfigured by organizing into parish and schooldistrict in the 19th century. The results are given as under.
(1) The authoritarian structure of church and school administration
The reorganization of administrative systems for church and school in Vormarz(pre-March) intendet getting church and school in the local communities, rural and urban under state control. That concrete policy was to reorganize locale society under state power
(2) The discussion in the provincial diet (Provinziallandtag)
This prussian provincial diet had a distinguishing characteristic as legislationsorgan against administration by state power and realized public offering of discussion. The draftsdiscussions of the general elementary schoolregulation in province prussia manifested an autonomy and participation in the administration of the school districht-board. I gave this autonomy the term as Gemeindismus (communitism). On the other side the westfalen provincial diet restricted public offering of discussion, but promoted the petitions by the local communities. This discussions went toward the rationalization or modernization of the administration for church and school.
(3) The acculturation and socialdisciplin by the constistrial and school visitations
The constistrial and school visitations endearvored to separate the public sphere from a regular feature of daily life. As a result the everyday pattern of life was not only to become compartmentalized, but also public and private life was to be kept distinct. This visitations attained their aims in 1880s, especially in Gubinnen and produced the formation of individuals behavioral pattern of cooperating with others for a common goal.