A CASE STUDY OF THE RELATION BETWEEN THE REAL STATE OF AFFAIRS FOR SUBJECTS ELECTED BY EACH STUDENT AND CAREER CHOICE IN NEW COMPREHENSIVE COURSE AT UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOLS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHKOCHI Nobuo  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40026620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Arihiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50114343)
TERADA Moriki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80197805)
UMEZAWA Osamu  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90223601)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNEW COMPREHENSIVE COURSE / ELECTIVE SUBJECT SYSTEM / CAREER ASPIRATION / RESULTS OF CAREER CHOICE / UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL / 高等学校総合学科 / 科目選択実態 / 進路希望 / 実証的研究
Research Abstract
In this report Osamu Umezawa, one of the investigators, had the discussion about historical placement of comprehensive course at upper secondary schools and problems of this course after World War II. He concluded that the policy of establishment more courses at upper secondary schools in the 1960's had its origin in frame which had fixed two courses, general course and vocational course in the 1950's and that new comprehensive course was different from these courses. He indicated that one of the problems for new comprehensive course was related to the problem of comprehensive system of elective subjects by students at upper secondary schools immediately after new upper secondary school system was established after World War II.
Nobuo Ohkochi, head investigator, and Moriki Terada, one of the investigators, analyzed relation between the real state of affairs for subjects elected by each students and career choice at three upper secondary schools as concrete samples. N. Ohkochi made clear … More that two thirds of students which he investigated at two upper secondary schools had changed their career aspirations. He showed that the majority of students at the first year grade aspired to enter schools of higher grade but the number of students who desired entrance to job increased year by year. He also showed that percentage of the students who entered special training schools was the greatest, compared to the number of students to enter schools of higher grade. He concluded that the elective subject system at the new comprehensive course played an important role for students going to special training schools, based on the relation between the real state of affairs for subjects elected by each student and results of career choice. M. Terada indicated what kinds of the guiding principle were showed for some problems of education by investigation of the new comprehensive course which was reorganized from industry courses.
In this report we carried primary sources for the relation between the real state of affairs for subjects elected by each student and movement of career choice about each student at 5 schools in which the new comprehensive course was established in the fiscal 1995 and one school in which the same course was established in the fiscal 1996. We hope these data are utilized in future to evaluate the new comprehensive courses at upper secondary schools in Japan. Less