Project/Area Number |
10610246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Misao Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50183562)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | caring culture / border pedagogy / identity politics / hybrid identity / multiple identity / embodied intelligence / self as circumferenceless circle / learning environment as cool media / 公共的想像力の育成 / 知性的ポリティクス / (自己枠を越える)反省的関心 / 越境のリテラシー / 教育における反省的転回 / ケアリング文化 / 公共性 / 公共和 / 織り込まれた知性 / 民主的公共空間 / 公共的知識人 / 卓越性をめざす教育政策 / 学校選択 / 市場原理 / ケアリング・マインド / ケアの連鎖構造と同心円構造 / チャーター・スクール / 多焦点的アイデンティティ |
Research Abstract |
This study project aims at clarifying the features and tasks of educational reform movement in the United States from the Progresive period to the present day. First, I focus on analyzing the nature and direction of the present school reform in America which started in the middle of the 1980s. In order to clarify the theoretical tasks in volved in the present reform, such educational theories proposed by John Dewey, Nel Noddings, and Henry Giroux are examined. Second, I elucidate the "postmodern" factors involved in the present educational reform. Especially, I focus on the analysis of postmodern theories on human becoming with specialreference to the formation of "hybrid identity" proposed by cultural studies and the function of "border crssing" asserted by Giroux. Third, by examining theoretical wisdom accumulated through various educational reforms from the Progressive period to the present day, I review the impact of this tradition uponthe construction of paralogical theory of human becoming and educational reform in our country. This study will be a matrix for constructing a theory of education through "public imagination, " which will integrates multiple interests and perspectives through the method of cooperative inquiry and communication.