A Comparative Study on the Values Education and Late Start Effects on Education in Asian Countries : A Review on the 'Catch-up Advanced Country' Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50211983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Koji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10135494)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAsia / comparative education / late start effects / values education / advanced countries / Brunei / Bhutan / China / シンガポール
Research Abstract
This study is aiming at examining the so called 'late start effects' of modernization and involvement into the world economic market of the Asian countries like Brunei, Bhutan, Singapore, People's Republic of China, on the process and patterns of development of education system and curriculum formation. Education of these Asian countries undergo fast transformation under the national development policies or visions being set forth by their government seeking to catch up developed economies. This study puts focus on the values education, including moral, citizenship, religious and ideological education, in a relation to the level of acceptance of values and elements of minorities. Two visits were made under this project to People's Republic of China in October 1998 and to Brunei Darussalam in July 1999. A comparable information was also given from the Singapore and Bhutan situations where I visited under different research projects.
This study revealed that some common pattern of introduction of values education exists in the formal and extra curricula activities in the schools in Brunei, Bhutan and China. They put religious/ideological values, orientations to the King/ruling party and cultural/ethnic elements into single subject, values education. This can be understood as a part of result of the late start effects of the countries. Newly developing and modernizing countries may need a strong centrifugal symbol of the country for their political and economic cohesion which forms core of their values education. Since this symbol inevitably requires education of their religion/ideology and ethnic/political tradition, curriculum tends to have 'all-in-one type' of values education.