Ecological approach on the meeting for singing in Chorus at Junior-High-School
Project/Area Number |
10610250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Akira Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka Univ. Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (90054832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 彰 大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90054832)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | school environment / back-up system on education / the meeting for singing in Chorus at Junior-High-School / Sensibility / meaning of 3-spaces (time, field, relation) / warps on human-life / analizing of process of behavior / wholistic approach / 継続観察記録 / 学習空間 / 学校空間 / 学校・地域運動会 / 合唱コンクール / 包括的学習環境 / 非可測的情報 / 学習条件整備 |
Research Abstract |
One of the important, that many pupiles have learned through the process of the preparations for meeting of singing in chorus, is the meaning and role of the Sensibilityto every mental and social phases. Why is the Sensibility very essencial for our better life? As the Sensibility is reflected by one's own feelings, interests and patterns of one's conduct, the Sensibility is also the "spring" of one's creative activities, personality and individuality. And, when we stand still in complicated problems or lose our going way, the Sensibility used to select in a moment some useful and suitable from past and new informations, and show us the way to go ahead. It should be called as "total power" of human activities, leaded by the function of the Sensibility. Besides, the Sensibility often catches the delicate and slight signals and tell us to keep away from the danger or unsuitable situation for our long life. In these recent years, it shows the tendency to make light of the Sensibility, in comparison with the Intelligence, for the reason that the Sensibility isn't useful at allfor getting the admission into schools or the permit of employment. But the Sensibility is essencial for living one's life full of continuous and adaptable. Today we are forced to confront with many WARPS, caused probably by the lack of the Sensibility. Most phases of these warps (school-violence, home-violence, luck-adaptability to school or working-place, juvenile delinquents) are closely related with many pupils of Junior-High-Schools. Under this present situation, "the meeting for singing in chorus" at every Junior-High-School will be surely useful for backing up of the Sensibility and recovering pupils' spirits and powers to the future.