A study on the environmental setting, aim at education for the transnational competent persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SEGUCHI Ikuko  Kobe University International Student Center Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (60252813)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmodel of human education / educational coordinator / multi culture / transnational competent people / disability student / campus forum / 留学体験 / 体験学習 / 多文化共生 / キャンパス・フォーラム / 障害をもつ学生 / 啓発教育 / 人材育成 / 留学交流 / 意識変化 / チューター制度 / 海外留学
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to examine what sort of environmental setting which is aim at education for the transnational competent persons. First of all, a questionnaire was conducted targeting all the foreign students and their tutors, at Kobe University, regarding the actual situation of the tutorial system and its educational effects. The results of the investigation are as follows. Educational effect : Foreign students, who are satisfied with the system, seem to receive good educational influence through their tutors In addition, the tutors who are more in contact with the foreign students get good educational influence through this system.
Two surveys ; physical damage and psychological effects of the earthquake, were carried out on suffered foreign students in 11months after the earthquake and after that the second survey concerning about those damages and support were also carried out. As the results, with the support of physical and psychological networks, it is possible for the students who suffered to build their lives and to heal both emotionally and mentally. Indeed, it can be said, "crisis helps people grow" The results of these research project was presented in the chapter IV ; 'Proposal by educational coordinator' of the book "Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake and it support activities and mental care for the suffered foreign students"