THE CORROBORATIVE STUDY ON THE NONVERBAL-COMMUNICATION IN SUCCESSIVE EDUCATION OF GEIDO (JAPANESE TRADITIONAL ARTS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
ABE Takayoshi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education Faculty of School Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10136020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Yuko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education Faculty of School Education Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80167585)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGEIDO (Japanese traditional arts) / nonverbal-communication / YAMAMURA-RYU / SHINGON-SHU / SHIDO-KEGYO / KEIKO / 口伝 / 動作解析 / 振り付け / 神事芸能
Research Abstract
This paper is a corroborative study on the nonverbal-communication in successive education of GEIDO (Japanese traditional arts). The nonverbal-communication, especially Kuden is considered to develop from two different backgrounds : (1)a communicative means through speech sounds and gestures in preliterate societies, and (2) an educational means in Japanese Geido (tradional arts). This study focuses on the latter aspect of Kuden, referring to successive education of Buddhism or Japanese traditional dance (Kamikata-mai). To clarify how Kuden is acturally performed, Buddhism and Japanese traditional dance (Kamikata-mai) will be investigated.
This paper consists of the following two sections ; ABE , head investigaer wrote I, IIATANO, investigaer wrote II.
I The meanings of the nonverbal-communication in successive education of Buddhism
II The corroborative study on the nonverbal-communication in successive education of Japanese traditional dance (Kamikata-mai)