Project/Area Number |
10610254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
GOMA Hideyo HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE HANDICAPPED, PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40234968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTANI Hiromi HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE HANDICAPPED, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10294266)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | CHILDREN WITH SEVERE MOTOR AND INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES / QUALITY OF LIFE (QOL) / ASSESSMENT / LIFE STAGE / MEDICAL CARE IN SCHOOLS / QOL(qualily of life) / 評価 / ラィフステージ / ライフサイクル |
Research Abstract |
It is difficult to understand children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities. So, we tried to assess their quality of life (QOL) by asking their parents about their childrens. Interviews and a questinaire are used. 1) Interview Eleven parents (6 mothers and 5 fathers) of 6 children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities were asked questions regarding expressions of their emotions, their influences on other people and so on. Results are 1) Severely handicapped children (persons) express their QOL in in various capable ways. 2) A quite few parents consider their bringing up their handicapped child as positive and worth experience. 3) Parents who had brought up the handicapped tend to take negative attitude toward prenatal diagnosis which lead to denial of QOL of the handicapped. 2) A questinarie 30 parents are asked 85 items which measure eight multi item variables : medical problems, daily life, family, social and emotional relations, activities (work education), leisure, genaral problems. Results are 1) They are camparatively satisfied with their daily life, 2) There are few who help and support the children and family, 3) Welfare systems are notsufficient, 4) Most of parents are very concerned and uneasiness about the future of their handicapped children. Our next purpose in this study is to measure their own QOL directly.