Project/Area Number |
10610255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Kenichiro HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION, SCHOOL EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50229887)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | NEW EDUCATION / UNITED STATES OF AMERICA / INDIVIDUALIZATION / DALTON PLAN / INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTION / HELEN PARKHURST / FREDERIC LISTER BURK / フレデリック・バーク / 新教育運動 / 個性 / 個別化・個性化 / ウィネトカ・プラン / フレデリック・リスター・バーク |
Research Abstract |
There were two meanings in the term, "individuality" in the late 19th-century when the New Education Movement took place ; individual differences and spontaneity. The former meaning was emphasized when grading and promotion system was introduced into most school systems and simultaneous class teaching was adopted in many classrooms. Such a system and method of teaching inevitably produced misfits who were obstructive to school management. School administrators considered their characteristics "individuality, " and tried to individualize education. The other meaning of individuality was popularized in the child study movement. Frederic Lister Burk proposed the theory of dynamism that development of individual child would be the emergence of internal forces and be promoted by spontaneous activities. Though the child study movement faded away in 1900s, the theory of dynamism survived in the method of individual instruction, e. g. the Dalton Plan and the Winnetka Plan. Progressive educators devised various kinds of individual instruction in the 1920s and 1930s. They tried to synthesize the two meanings of "individuality."