Project/Area Number |
10610257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Yoshikazu Okayama University, Faculty of Education., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30144794)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Educational History / Early Modern Japan / Children's Labor / 近世社会 / 家業と労働 / 子どもの労働と教育 / 近世の教育 / 家族 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to clarify the children's circumstances and their aspects in Tokugawa period by means of researching how the the children's labor was placed in their daily family life. The ways of this study are as follows. 1. To research how the children's labor was expected in daily family labour. 2. To clear in what situation the children's labor was placed in a concrete productive program. 3. To investigate what was adult's educational consciousness when they got a child to attend family labour. Through analysis of historical materials for this study, we have three conclusions as follows. 1. They had greatly expected the child to work among familys in Tokugawa period, when they had generally managed farming under small scale family. 2. Although the children's labor was just assistant, it was necessarily needed for family farming. 3. It was very important for children to get ability for work so as to be recognized as an adult.