Project/Area Number |
10610258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Akira Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (90066241)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | academic achievement / "Dowa" district (Buraku) / self-esteem / 被差別部落の学力問題 / 学力 / 学力保障 / 進路保障 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to analyze the relationship between "academic achievement" and "home life, school life" , focusing on school boys and girls from "Dowa" district. Respondants are 160 school boys and girls , including 43 from "Dowa" district, when they were once 5th and 9th grade. The result is summarized as follows. (1) "Dowa" district has no direct effect on 5th grade school children's academic achievement, but has negative direct impact on 9th grade student's academic achievement. (2) 5th grade school children's own prossessions (television, etc.) have negative effect on 9th grade academic achievement , and "Dowa" district has positive effect on children's own possessions. (3) "Dowa" students with low educational aspiration shows significantly lower academic achievement than any other students. (4) Being from "Dowa" district does not necessarily have direct effect on "self-esteem".