Sociological Study on Academic Specialization and the Structure and Functions of Research Associations in the Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hirotoshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10127730)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdisciplines / science / research association / sociology / scientific community / institutionalization / 学術 / 人文社会科学 / 専門分化 / 大学
Research Abstract
The founding year and history of major some 500 research associations in the field of humanities and social sciences in Japan were analyzed. The founding year of each association were displayed by disciplines. The founding year and history of departments and chairs in major two university (Tokyo and Kyoto) were also examined. In prewar Japan, many small research associations emerged within department or chairs in major university, but only several of them developed to national associations. National research associations have developed in just after postwar, partly because other several national universities have developed to comprehensive universities with humanities and social sciences. In essence, the history of research associations in these fields is relatively new in Japan.
The average size (number of member) of major research associations in the these fields is some 700, and the distribution of the size is skewed. Average number of annual meeting is five in one year, and average 2.2 academic journal publication, 258 pages of length of journal published in one year. According to the member survey in 19 research associations showed as following ; research associations contribute to the information exchange among members, the staff development and socialization of graduate students, and the evaluation and gatekeeper. However, they do not contribute to the governmental policy, professional work in private and public sectors outside academy.