AN ANALYSIS OF LEADERSHIP FACTOR OF SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS DETERMINING THE "ACTIVATION" OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Kazukiyo  INSTITUTION DEPARTMENT FACULTY OF EDUCATION, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30116579)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsleadership of superintendent of schools / activation of board of education / professional development of superintendents / educational vision / 革新過程 / 活性化
Research Abstract
1. PURPOSE of the STUDY
The main purpose of the study was to determine whether or not there was a relationship between the leadership of superintendents of schools and the activation of Board of education. The population for the study was made. up of 589 municipal board of education in Japan.
2. FINDINGS
(1) An role played by the leadership of superintendents was very significant, especially, the understanding of educational policies by superintendents. educational visions, and political negotiable abilities was one of factors influencing tire activation of the board of education.
(2) There was not, a significant positive relationship between the exertion degree of leadership of the municipal superintendents of schools and the number of board's own undertaking.
(3) There was not a significant, positive relationship between the exertion degree of leadership of the municipal superintendents of schools and the activation of the meeting of board of education.
(4) There was differences among superintendent's career origins as to the exertion degree of leadership of superintendents
(5) As a result of career analysis> we can obtain the interesting insights about the professional development of superintendents.
3. CONCLUSION
The main result of the study indicates no relationship between the leadership of superintendents of schools and the activation of board of education, judging from the results of this research. Hereafter, it is necessary to examine this relationship by improving a measure of activation of boards of education.