Bullying, school-non-attendance, and school administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATA Masaharu  Graduate school of Human sciences at Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (20117047)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbullying / school-non-attendance / "classroom disruption" / the fluctuation of normative orientation / "school violence II" / "unruleness" of elementary school students / human relationship among teacher groups / administrators' leadership / 学級の「荒れ」 / 教師集団の協力体制 / 地域・家庭との連携 / 教師の多忙性 / 非行・問題行動 / 学級崩壊 / 教師-子ども関係 / 子どもたちの規範意識 / 第2期校内暴力 / いじめの早期発見 / 地域社会の連携 / 家庭との連携 / いじめ・不登校問題
Research Abstract
So far, several matters clarified through investigations and studies for three years are as follows. First of all, the "unruly" situations of children nowadays are confirmed. The at-risk situations of children are closely related to not only bullying and school-non-attendance, but also various problematic behaviors. It is also ascertained that some at-risk behaviors happen at what is called "unruled" classrooms. Furthermore, the "unruly" phenomena is certainly reaching out and widespreading to elementary school ages, and the incidence of at-risk behaviors of elementary school ages exceeds that of junior high school ages according to the substance of such deeds. Secondly, so many teachers tackle by themselves the delinquent and at-risk problems of children including the problems of bullying and school-non-attendance, on the other hand, while few teacher groups regard such problems as those of whole school and positively have the cooperation system. Especially, 20% of whole elementary an … More d junior high schools investigated in this study is in a situation of neither the cooperation system among teacher groups or partnership at all. In addition, in order to solve these problems, very few teachers have partnership with a local community and students' home. Their pressure of work and the situation that teachers are strongly likely to confine themselves to their own classroom affect the way of their problem solving. Thirdly, it is confirmed that effective schools that deal with the delinquent and at-risk behaviors of children obtain certain results. Especially, the schools that have the well-defined cooperation system among teacher groups and the accurate division of their roles about the problems produce more certain results. Then, it has been found that the ability of leadership of administrators such as a principal and a vice-principal is a key factor in the cooperation system among teachers and the division of their roles. Those schools have without exception partnerships with homes and local communities, and in their administrations, the figure of the administrators' leadership→the cooperation system among teacher groups→partnership with local communities and homes is identified. Less