Project/Area Number |
10610264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
YUFU Sawako FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80183987)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Consumer Society / Teachers' Role / Ethnografy / 学校機能縮小論 / 学校の制度化過程 / 教師一生徒関係 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the teachers' role in the consumer society. Firstly I observed the teacher-student relationship at a junior high school. Based on ethnografic research conducted at three junior high school, I found the following : (1) Personal information play an important part in teacher-student relationship. (2) Students get to respect and obey their teachers from information, because personal information about teachers is the criterion whether teachers can be relied on or not. On the other hand (3) Teachers can know them more and can recognize their behavior and motivation. Although they expect the personal relationship each other, they do not have much time to interact. Secondly I investigate the block factor for which they can't interact satisfactory. (4) Managing time and behavior in the school deprive them of meaning of school life. Based on this research, it is necessary that the teacher isn't only the person that teach the academic curriculla but also the model, the counselleror and so on.