CAREERS OF JAPANESE TEACHERS IN COLONIAL KOREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INABA Tsugio  Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (00134180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 継雄  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (00134180)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOkinawa Normal School / Kagoshima Normal School / Japanese colonial education / Japanization education / 植民地朝鮮 / 日本人教員 / 沖縄県 / 鹿児島県
Research Abstract
[1]"Okinawa Normal School and the education in the overseas territories of Japan"traced the careers of the graduates of Okinawa Normal School to Taiwan, Korea, Manchuria, and the South Sea Islands. This attested to the Japanization education in Okinawa after 1879 serving as a model for Japan's colonial education in Taiwan, which was ceded to it in 1895 as a result of the Sino-Japanese War, and Korea, annexed in 1910. "Okinawa is the oldest son, Taiwan the second, and Korea the youngest"was a phrase that was prevailing at that time in Japan, denoting that Okinawa, which officially belonged to mainland Japan, was regarded as a minor part of Japan proper but superior to other overseas territories. Through the investigation of the careers of the Okinawan teachers this study pioneered in demonstrating this equivocal status of Okinwa's
[2]"Kagoshiman educators in the late Choson-colonial Korea"tracked the careers of the graduates of Kagoshima Normal School and other natives of Kagoshima in the schools and educational bureaus of the late Choson-colonial Korea. As a result, the following facts were clarified : (1)Kagoshiman teachers formed a majority in the"regular schools "(elementary schools for native Koreans);(2)there were some schools that functioned as"citadels"for Kagoshimans among the regular schools, elementary schools, commercial schools, and higher schools of colonial Korea; (3)far less Kagoshiman teachers were employed at girls' middle schools than boys' : (4)there were a certain transfer routes of teachers such as Kagoshima to Taiwan to Korea or Kagoshima to Korea to Taiwan.