Scientific Research on Decentralization of Civic Education in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Toshifumi  Oita University Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (20173239)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThailand / civic education / decentralization / questionnaire survey / educational administration / 1999 National Education Act / 1999年国家教育法 / タイ国家教育法 / 教育の地方分権化 / ローカリズム / グローバリズム / 地方分権
Research Abstract
This research aims at clarifying the situation of the decentralization of Civic Education in Thailand. That is, it is to solve the mechanizm of the process of how civic education is being decentralized. As the research method, it is the analysis of the present situation of an ideal and system level first. That is, the idea and the system were clarified from many regulations about civic education which were specified in a law and policy, the plan and the curriculum. Next, it is the research on the actual condition and a consciousness level. The opinion poll was carried out to the heads of the local educational office such as Changwat, Amphoe, and School Cluster, school teachers, and pupils. The consciousness in each level was grasped and the degree of fixing of decentralization was measured through the comparison of the system level and the of consciousness level.
The research result was that the the idea and the policy was fixed in the level of School most. And the key promoter was Teac … More hers. Moreover, about where the problem had occurred, the difference in consciouness was found in some points between the heads of educational administration organizations, and teachers. Next as problems of decentralization, the social problems, the shortage of understandings of people, and the shortage of budget and the shortage of capability of the personnel had become the main obstacles of decentralization. And it became clear that these problems have a problem in the structure itself which politics, economy, society, and culture Thai society has. Finally the methods of how to solve the problems are as follows : legal maintenance, transfer of authority, the citizen's participation in policy decision, the improvement in understanding of people by a committee system and peculiarity exertion of a school, seminar and the hearing, the mass media, the reservation of the budget, the training of the personnel, the partnership between school and community, thoroughness of duty and role, the education of ethics and morality, sacrificial soul, training of public people, a school which becomes a model, and a teacher who becomes a model. Less