Project/Area Number |
10610269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2000) University of the Ryukyus (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
AZEGAMI Taiji Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, University of Tsukuba, associate Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (70184174)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Youth Protective Custody Camp / Moringen / Uckermark / ウッカーマルク / 青少年政策 / Moringen / 第三帝国 / 青少年問題 / モーリンゲン収容所 / 青少年の教育 |
Research Abstract |
On the Youth Concentration Camps in Moringen and Uckermark 1. Youth Concentration Camp Moringen (for boys) : 1940-1945 Moringen lies about 100 km to the south of Hannover and about 20 km to the north-west of Gottingen. Between 1940 and 1945 there was a Youth Concentration Camp (for boys) here. In June 1940 the Camp was opened and called "Moringen Youth Protective Custody Camp" (Jugendschutzlager Moringen). The internees were aged between 12 and 21 years. Approximately 1386 boys were registered. The SS kept them imprisoned because of their social, racial or political views or beliefs. Under Dr. Ritter the Youth Camp was used for the medical experiments. They tried to prove their theory that crime and anti social behavior were genetic. 2. The Youth Camp Uckermark (for girls) : 1942-1945 The Youth Camp Uckermark was erected in 1942 near the Ravensbruck Women's Concentration Camp. It was called "Uckermark Youth Protective Custody Camp", (Jugendschutzlager Uckermark) and was continually extended. The internees were aged between 13 and 25 years, approximately 1180 girls were registered. They came not only from the German Reich but also from countries occupied by German troops. The girls had to perform forced labor mainly in the fields and also in the "industrial yard" of the Ravensbruck Women's Concentration Camp.