Project/Area Number |
10610270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
DAIZEN Tsukasa University of the Ryukyus, Education and Research Center for Lifelong Learning, Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 教授 (60188464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SETO Hirofumi University of the Ryukyus, Education and Research Center for Lifelong Learning, Assistant Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 講師 (50305215)
INOUE Koshi University of the Ryukyus, College of Teacher Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50136024)
YOSHIZAWA Tsuyoshi University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (90044841)
NISHIMOTO Hiroki University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Research Assistant, 法文学部, 助手 (20301393)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | refresh education / knowledge / skills / Okinawa Prefecture / workers / higher education institution / kearning environments / 短期集中型講座 / 動機調査 / 講義評価 / 総合評価 / 学習動機 / 知的好奇心 / 生涯学習社会 / 社会人遊学 / 企業 / 職業人 / 学部課程 / 大学院修士課程 / 大学院博士課程 |
Research Abstract |
We found the next five knowledge through this research. 1. The Refresh Education has several meanings. So, in this research, we defines it as the education that refresh the workers' knowledge and skills in higher education institutions. 2. The workers of Okinawa Prefecture understand the importance of the refresh education, but there are a few adult learners in the higher education institutions really. 3. There are two reasons of conditions mentioned above. Fist reason is that the employments aren't willing to support the workers to study in the higher education institutions. Second reason is that there aren't the good learning environments for adult learners in the higher education institutions. 4. But, the adult learners who studied in the higher education institutions, have the strong will to learn and satisfied with the learning environments. 5. There are twelve kinds of problems in the system of refresh education the higher education institutions.