A Comparative Study of Public School Choice for School Restructuring in Japan, USA, and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Isao  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Sciences and Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70012573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Tadasu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Sciences and Humanities, Instructor, 人文学部, 助手 (00295461)
KOSIHO Shoji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Sciences and Humanities, Instructor, 人文学部, 助手 (90295460)
OTA Naoko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40211792)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsschool choice / public education / open enrollment / Thacherism / market mechanism checks and balances / charter school / チャータースクール / 公立学校 / 英国 / 市場原理 / 教育改革 / 民営化 / 通学区域 / イギリス / 公教育 / 規制緩和
Research Abstract
1. School choice is not a single idea. There are a lot of types and conceptions of school choice.
2. It is noted that there are two contrastive ideas of school choice. It is the main idea of school choice that the market mechanism makes public schools active. Alternative idea is that school choice would bring checks and balances among bureaucracy, professionals and parents and it would make public schools active.
3. A few projects of school choice have started in Japan. Open enrollment project at Shinagawa in Tokyo is a typical one by the main idea of school choice. On the other hand the charter school plan in the city of Fujisawa is one by alternative idea of school choice.
4. The lesson from many projects, which were or are in UK and USA, suggests that alternative idea of school choice might be the key strategy for public school restructuring, It is very important to understand how the mechanism of checks and balances works in the process of public school reform.
5. We need to reconsider what public education is, if we accept the idea of school choice for restructuring the public school system.