A Comprehensive Research on the Elite Education System and the Social Change in Imperial Russia : Transition from the Soslovie (Estate) Principle to Meritcracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Nobuya  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Welfare Society, Associate Professor, 福祉社会学部, 助教授 (30212137)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRussian Empire / elite education / estate principle / higher education / secondary education / meritcracy / women's education / education and social change / 帝制期ロシア教育史 / 教育社会史 / 女子高等教育 / 女子医学教育 / 女子高等専門教育 / 技術教育史 / バルト三国 / ロシア / 帝国システム / 民族教育 / 大学 / 高等専門学校 / 古典語教育 / ギムナジア / 専門職
Research Abstract
This research project aims at the investigation on the structure and social function of the secondary and higher education system in imperial Russia, which consisted of the various types of institutions and schools distributed along the three fundamental dimensions or coordinate axes : ethnicity, class-estate (soslovie) and gender. The most significant and specific structural characteristic of the Russian educational system was the division of educational institutions into subsystems differentiated by ethnicity, estate and sex, and its structural transformation from the second half of the nineteenth century to the beginning of the twentieth century (the decline of soslovnoe nachalo i.e. the estate principle and the rise of meritcracy, the russification of universities and schools in non-Russian provinces, and the rise of women's education).
In this project we have made the historiographical study on soslovnoe nachalo i.e. the estate principle and given the comprehensive portraits on the … More complicated system of secondary and higher schools from the beginning of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century, their structural and functional change since the period of "Great Reforms", and the development of various technicai higher schools and the rise of new professional class.
We have also investigated the function of the western instruction of classics (Greek and Latin language), which was politically introduced by the government as the instrument for disciplinarization instead of the soslovie (state) order in the period under consideration.
Moreover we have depicted the characteristics of the education system in Russia as Empire. It was divided into the subsystems differentiated along the ethnic group in the empire. We have especially focused on the western (east Ukraine, Belorus' and Lithuania) and the Baltic (Latvia and Estonia) provinces and given special attention to the relation between ruling ethnic groups and ruled ones.
Finally we have studied about the higher education for women, too. Since the period of "Great Reforms" Russian women sought the opportunities of higher learning both in Russia and in foreign countries (especially in Switzerland and Germany), and realized the university-type higher courses for women and women's higher medical schools, overcoming a lot of difficulties with the aid of intellectual society. We will depict the process in a forthcoming monograph on secondary and higher education for women. Less