A Socio-Educational Study on Development and Change in the 20th Century in Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tetsuya  The Faculty of Integral Humane Studies and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50207114)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEgypt / education / missionary / Islam / unemployment / literacy / elementary / secondary / 民衆教育 / 3R / エリート教育 / 知識人 / クッターブ / 民族主義 / 宣教団教育
Research Abstract
I studied on the development and changes of education in Egypt before the 1952 Revolution from three aspects. At first I researched the development of foreign schools, especially that of Christian missionary schools which had been established in Egypt from the middle of nineteenth century and influenced on the emerge of Egyptian nationalism early in twentieth century. Mainly on the resources regarding American Presbiterian mission school. I analyzed the impacts of them on Egyptian society at that time.
Secondly I focused on the emergence of new intellectual class, so called "new effendi" in the 1930s and analyzed, using the Statistique scolaire, Census and other documents, the demand and supply of secondary school graduates who could not find decent job and whose frustration became one of the reasons of social instability before the revolution.
Then I have started to study about the process of establishing of western elementary school system. We need to know the literate rate in the society in order to understand what that society was and is, and it is well known that only a few percents of people could read and write in the end of the nineteenth century though about one hundred years had passed since the western educational system had been introduced to Egypt. Western educational system was established and maintained not for people but only for the government's necessity and most of the traditional Islamic elementary schools, Kuttab, which were responsible for people's education taught only how to memorize the Koran and did not teach how to read and write. So, Egypt needed western elementary system to increase the rate of literacy and they started to make a effort to organize it from the end of nineteenth century. I analyzed reports, decrees and other official papers to which we can access only in the papers room in the Ministry Education, Cairo and made clear the historical process of established modern elementary schools and the influence of it.