A Study on John Dewey's Theory of "Education asa University Discipline" and its Relation to Educational Activities in his "Laboratory School" 1896-1904
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOYO University (2001)
Jissen Women's University (1998-2000)
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Masao  Toyo University, 文学部, 教授 (20175003)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJohn Dewey / Laboratory School / Science of education / Albion W. Small / Chicago Socielogy / a Laboratory guide / Jane Addams / social settlement / 実験学校 / シカゴ社会学派 / セツルメント事業 / Laboratory School / 教育学 / "a laboratory guide" / Hull-House / 社会(的)福音
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to make clear why and how John Dewey constructed his theory of "Education as a University Discipline," which needed "Laboratory School."
In this research, I examined two sources from which Dewey was suggested to found "Laboratory School," practice in which the principles and theories of education were tested and demonstrated. One is Albion W. Small's ideas on Sociological research and its education, presented in <An Introduction to the study of Society>______________________________________-, (co-authored with George E. Vincent, 1894). The other is Jane Addam's' theory and practice of Social Settlement.
Small publlished this book as a manual, which he called "a laboratory guide," for sociological research and its education done in "sociological laboratories,"that is fields of Chicago. In early years of the University of Chicago, the department of Sociology has directed this sociological research and its education by utilizing the social settlements (for example, Hull-House and the University of Chicago settlement) as the "social-observing stations."
Dewey got the idea, "Labolatory School" by tronslating Small's sociological theory and practice into his theory of education.