A STUDY OF COLLEGE-BOUND EDUCATION IN SCHOOLS-FROM AN U.S.-JAPAN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTAMAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiro  TAMAGAWA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00188351)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCollege-bound High School Education / College Education in the Universal Age / Significance of College-School Relations on Learning Experiences / Remedial Education in College / Educational Reform in the U.S. / College Preparatory / Gear-up Project / Universal Access in Higher Education / CPカレッジプレパラとリー / Gear Up プロジェクト / アメリカの教育革命
Research Abstract
Educational Reform on K-12 reflects how the nation educates their children. Today's efforts on the high school education reform in the U.S.and Japan do not help students to perform well at the college. They need something different at the high school to prepare for their better college learning lives. However, there are many students who go to colleges today for their better careers and lives in the age of the so-called universal higher education. As a result, many colleges must supply remedial education programs to those students for their successful college lives. Today, this is a major role for many colleges in the U.S.and Japan as well. The U.S.faced this situation earlier than Japan. The U.S.experiences help Japan to think about it. This study explored the inconsistent relation between high school education and college education in the U.S.and Japan, and suggested how we restructure the educational system to face the age of the universal and the socalled universal access in higher education.