Project/Area Number |
10610280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Wako University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Fumito Wako University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (20014681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUEMOTO Makoto Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80162840)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Okinawa / adult and community education / history of community / village-kominkan / USCAR / TOAFAEC / 与那国 / 那覇市 / 山原(やんばる)地区 / アメリカ民政府 |
Research Abstract |
A purpose of our study is to clarify historical facts and features based on a cultural structure of small communities in Okinawa called "aza" or "shima", by a positive investigation to communities where villagers maintain surdeterminantely their original and fertile traditions and cultures. Points where we have investigated are Henoko-ku, Yabu-ku, Genga-ku (Nago City), Sobe-ku, Ozoe-ku (Yomitan Village), Ishimine-ku (Naha City), Sonai-ku, Kubura-ku, Hikawa-ku (Yonaguni Village). 1. An establishing process of adult and community education system in Okinawa depends not only on cultural and social conditions of local communities, but also on those of institutions, senses and activities of smaller communities being independent. 2. Many materials concerning activities of "aza-kominkan (kominkan in a small community)", community governments, rituals and other community life which seem to have an educational function. 3. Common points are found between a movement to publish "Aza-shi(community history)" in Okinawa and "life-history" movement in Canada and France. 4. New facts concerning adult and community education in an age of occupation by U.S are found in the USCAR documents that came to be open in these days. 5. Examination of the meaning that are found in a new trial by a library and museum at Yagaji-ku, Nago City. Research results in these years are compiled in three reports and bulletins of Tokyo-Okinawa-East Asia Forum on Adult Education and Culture (TOAFAEC).