A HISTORICAL STUDY ON TRANSFORMATION OF IDEAL AND CURRICULUM OF WOMEN'S COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES, 1880-1916
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tatsuro  SOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60153912)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWOMEN'S COLLEGES / UNITED STATES / EDUCATIONAL HISTORY / GENDER AND EDUCATION / CURRICULUM / EDUCATIONAL PHILOSOPHY / アメリカ合衆国大学史 / 教育理念 / ジュンダー / 女性大学卒業生協会 / ジェンダー / 20世紀初頭 / アメリカ大学史 / 女子大学 / ジェンダン / 19世紀 / 20世紀
Research Abstract
This study consists of the following three parts :
1) Mount Holyoke Female Seminary's transformation into a full-blown college brought conflict into school's long-established "ethos of seminary." The upgraded curriculum, which was required to obtain charter, was essentially a copy of outdated curriculum of men's colleges.
2) Woman's Education Association's effort to open the door of Harvard College for women, on its first stage, won a partial victory and Harvard Examination for Women was born. The Examination was, however, contradictory to education reform initiated by Charles W. Eliot in that he focused his ideal of university's excellence on original lectures and research while the Examination was based on an old recitation system.
3) Association of Collegiate Alumnae's search for a new standard of corporate membership was greatly influenced by other organizations' effort of standardization and accreditation. The unique futures of Association's requirement of admission that paid full attention to women's educational needs did challenge the conventional definitions of academic excellence, but they were not free from "the spell of liberal arts."
The study highlights a historical paradox of women's higher education. Although women tried to make "progressive" educational reform, by following men's education as the model, the net result was often outdated, "regressive" one.