Project/Area Number |
10610282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Fumihiro Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (60144888)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | private university / public subsidy / higher education demand / university financing / 財政 / 資産 / 資産運用収入 / 私学財政 / 教育条件 / 日米比較 / 収支構造 / 進学率 / アメリカ大学 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines the financing of private universities in both the US and Japan under demand shrinking. The data examination suggests that college going rate has increased past decade but will stop soon mainly due to the higher tuition charged and the lower employment rate of graduates. This makes most private institutions financially difficult since their revenue is heavily dependent on student tuition. In this situation, public subsidy is expected to increase while each college tries to recruit students by differentiating tuition among students and offering scholarship.