A Comprative Study on the Private School Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Manabu  Kyoto Women's University, Department of Education, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60103834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Ikuo  National Institute for Educational Research, Department of Educational Management, Head of School Management Division, 教育経営研究部, 室長 (10130296)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIndependent School in UK / Private school / Headmaster / Headmistress / Board of Governors / Bursar / National Organisations of Independent school / Training Courses for Principals / Governors / 連合王国(英国) / 学校種別 / 児童生徒別 / 地域別 / 男女別 / 学校規模別
Research Abstract
According to the data of independent schools in UK which were collected several current guidebooks for parents, independent schools provide about 8% of opportunities of total school children and their number reaches nearly 2300. However, their school size, period of education and fees differ to each other completely.
In United States, private school sector prepares same percent of places for kids and its share amount to about one quarter of all schools. In addition, approximately three quarter of them has got some religious background, mainly the Catholic church.
Both of independent schools in UK and private schools of US have not been subsidezed by the central and local government, and as a result, they are not controlled by both of them at all. However, it does not mean that they stand without any interferences in fact. For example, some national organizations for headmasters, bursars and governors of school often advice each school and give some useful information which could be helpful for the management of schools. Because such organizations has to maintain the good reputation of the independent sector as far as possible. At the same time, they provide a plenty of opportunity to raise the quality of staffs. Such social climate suggests that independent schools are depending the nation wide organizations for their successful management by and large, and they can not be called as completely independent from this fact.
In the way of this study, further research should be required to clarify the financial base of independent schools which enable them to be managed without any public assistance and this will bring us a new knowledge which might be worth to examine in the context of our future of this country.