Project/Area Number |
10610284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI Nobuhiro Konan Women's University, Faculty of hiterature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60033578)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Women's Education / Industrial Education / Women's Industrial Education / 技術教育 / 女子職業教育 / 女子商業教育 / 女子農業学校 / 女子職業学校 / 女子商業学校 |
Research Abstract |
I published a following academic book in 2000. I defined it clearly in the appendix (P.265) that the historical materials quoted in this book were indepted to this Grant-in-Aid. 1. Author ; Miyoshi, Nobuhiro. 2. Pablisher ; Toshindo, Tokyo. 3. Title ; Women and Industrial Education in Japan-The Role performed by Women for the Formation of the Modern Industrial Society. 4. Contents ; ・Plologue-Historical and Educational Relationship of Women and Industry. ・Chapter I-Pre-Meiji and Post-Meiji concerning Women's habour. ・Chapter II-Transformation of technical Training in the case of silk Manufactures. ・Chapter III-Education for making Good Wives and Wise Mothers in the Industrial Society of Japan. ・Chapter IV-The Problems of Female Workers and the Theory of Emancipation of Women. ・Chapter V-The Industrial Training Facilities for women. ・Chapter VI-The Characteristics of Women's Industrial Education in Japan compared with Foreign Countries. ・Epilogue-Hidden Role of Women performed for the Industriazation of Japan.