A substantial study on Japanese students at German Universities in the Maiji period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Jun  Faculty of Humanities and Human Sciences, Hiroshima Shudo University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20136021)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGerman universities / the students registers / Japanese students / Meiji period / the coup d'etat of 1881 / inclination to Germany / Shuzo Aoki / Kowashi Inouye / 近代的自立 / 知的媒体
Research Abstract
At first I identified the names of the Japanese students which I found in the students registers of German universities, and investigated their dates of departure, native places, years of birth and death, careers in Japan, motivations or intentions of visit to Germany, scholarships, their specialties, processes of studies, careers after return to Japan. Secondly I tried to get the students registers of German universities which I have not obtained. But in generally they were scattered and lost. Thirdly I investigated the personal net works, which were formed in the process to the coup d'etat of 1881 and determined the 'inclination to Germany'. I took notice of Kowashi Inouye, who directed the coup d'etat behind the scenes. In 1872 he was sent to France as a member of the Ministry of Justice mission. The next year he visited to Germany and was fascinated by the laws and political systems of Germany. He guided the government to the 'inclination to Germany' after the first Japanese students like Shuzo Aoki formed it's bases. This time I present the list of the Japanese students which I found in the students registers of German universities. In the near future I would like to found in the students registers of German universities. In the near future I would like to collect the list and a thesis about the personal net works, and publish them in book form.